Chauffeur Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
About Our Privacy Policy

Our Data Protection Statement forms part of this Policy. To the extent that there is a direct conflict between the Data Protection Statement of Kuhnas Limited and this Policy, the Data Protection Statement of the relevant entity shall prevail.

This Policy sets out what the categories of personal information Kuhnas may collect from you when you use our services as well as how Kuhnas processes that personal information.

If you have any questions about this Policy or do not agree with it, please contact us via telephone or email before using us. Kuhnas may amend this Policy from time to time, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that have been made.

This Policy is effective from 1st January 2016.

By using any part of our service or providing personal information to Kuhnas you consent to Kuhnas processing your personal information as set out in this Policy.

Information Kuhnas Collects from You

Personal information you volunteer or which we may infer

In general, you can use this Website without giving us any information. Any domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you but is instead aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Website, pages viewed. We use this information to measure the use of our Website and to improve its contents. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you.

We may collect the following information;

a list of the products and services you express an interest in when you use the Website
your name and contact information, including email address and company details which you may submit to us when you interact with the Website
information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.
We may intercept and monitor your communications
Kuhnas may implement systems designed to intercept and monitor your communications, to the extent permissible by law, in which case you consent to such interception and monitoring.

As part of this process of intercepting and monitoring these communications, we may record such communications for disclosure on the basis set out in this Policy.

Personal information we collect automatically

When you use the Website, Kuhnas automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.

We treat this data as non-Personal Information, except where we are compelled to do otherwise by law or legal authority.

Kuhnas only uses this data in aggregate form and we may provide this aggregate information to our partners about how our customers, collectively, use the Website, so that our partners may also understand how user make use of the Website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Linking

We may link to other Websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our Website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Website in question.

Cookies

As we mentioned above, we use cookies on our Website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser allowing our Website to recognise that you have visited it before. For more information on cookies, see the Privacy and Cookies Section below.

What We Do With the Information

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • providing services you have requested and notifying you about important changes or developments to these services;
  • responding to your inquiries and complaints or processing your requests in relation to your information;
  • to follow up as part of our customer care procedures;
  • updating our records about you;
  • internal record keeping;
  • administering offers;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • crime detection prevention and prosecution;
  • competitions and other promotions;
  • evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and for research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services;
  • making our Website easier for you to use and providing you with access to certain parts of the Website; and
  • to contact you for market research purposes.

At the time you provide us with any information in response to a request from us, our request will provide you with specific information as to how we will use such information.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail in relation to the purposes set out in this section and by providing such information you are deemed to have agreed to us contacting you by these methods of communication. We will continue to contact you by way of such methods until you advise us in writing that you no longer wish to be contacted by certain methods. Please note you are required to accept at least one of the above methods as your chosen method of receipt of communication from us.

We will not pass your details to anyone else (other than on the basis set out below and in accordance with appropriate disclosure requirements we may be subject to).

Direct Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by email, post or telephone where you have opted to receive such marketing materials and have indicated to us how you wish to receive such marketing material when you registered for our services.

You may opt-out of our direct marketing campaigns at any time, at which point we will not send you any direct marketing.

If we are providing you with services you will also be subject to the specific terms and conditions relating to the product and/or services you are being provided with and these terms will include additional information as to how we may contact you.

If you are a new customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email where we have your permission to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting us:

Sharing Your Information

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than on the following basis:

  • where we have your permission;
  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • where it is needed by our agents, advisors or others involved in running accounts and services for you or in undertaking activities linked to the operation of such services or accounts on our behalf; or
  • where the transfer or disclosure would otherwise be in compliance with legal requirements we are subject to including, but not limited to, statute or regulation.

This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you by InnoVent Leasing Limited please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer.

How to control and delete cookies

Kuhnas will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Kuhnas websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of Kuhnas websites.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Cookies set by Third Parties

To support our website we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Kuhnas does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Website sharing tools

Kuhnas website has embedded 'share' buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. InnoVent Leasing does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Google Analytics

Kuhnas uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Kuhnas websites and compile reports for us on activity on the website.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Kuhnas websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

IP Tracking

How we use IP Tracking

We use IP Address tracking technology to identify businesses visiting our site and the pages that are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic in order to develop and improve our website for business visitors.